Jackets have strong showing against Aiken, South Aiken

  • Posted: Thursday, September 12, 2013 8:43 a.m.

At the Augusta Aquatic Center, North Augusta faced off with Aiken and South Aiken in a swim meet. The results are as follows:

BOYS

North Augusta 42 versus Aiken 52

1st place:

200 IM & 100 fly: Drew Brown

50 free: William McDowell

2nd place:

200 medley relay: Joe Coleman, Drew Brown, Drew Fuller and William McDowell

200 free: Ian Kendinger

100 free and 100 breast: Christopher Farmer

500 free: Jack Meyers

200 free relay: Ian Kendinger, Carson Ewart, Christopher Farmer and Drew Fuller

100 back: Joe Coleman

400 free relay: Joe Coleman, William McDowell, Drew Brown and Ian Kendinger

3rd place:

200 free: Nolan Kendinger

50 free: Carson Ewart

500 Free: Drew Fuller

100 fly and 100 back: Joe Coleman

100 free: Ian Kendinger

100 breast: Matthew Lykins

North Augusta 39 versus South Aiken 55

1st place:

200 IM and 100 fly: Drew Brown

100 back: Joe Coleman

400 free relay: Joe Coleman, William McDowell, Drew Brown and Ian Kendinger

2nd place:

200 Medley relay: Joe Coleman, Drew Brown, Drew Fuller and William McDowell

200 free: Ian Kendinger

50 free: William McDowell

500 free: Jack Meyers

200 free relay: Ian Kendinger, Carson Ewart, Christopher Farmer and Drew Fuller

3rd place:

200 free: Nolan Kendinger

200 IM & 500 free: Drew Fuller

100 free & 100 breast: Chris Farmer

400 free relay: Jack Meyers, Jacob Dunham, Noah Wilson and Nolan Kendinger

Girls

North Augusta 63 vs Aiken 31

1st place:

Medley and 400 free relay: Elizabeth Creech, Emily Sam, Nicole Fuller and Kelsey Williams

200 free and 500 free: Nicole Fuller

200 IM and 100 breast: Emily Sam

50 and 100 free: Kelsey Williams

2nd place:

200 free: Jenny Lewis

200 IM and 100 fly: Katy Lewis

100 free and 100 back: Elizabeth Creech

50 free and 100 backstroke: Carly May

200 free relay: Carly May, Maddie Carter, Jenny Lewis and Jenna West

3rd place:

Medley relay: Jenna West, Cassandra Hooper, Katy Lewis and Carly May

500 free: Brenna Ashe

200 free relay: Ashlyn Sweat, Amelia Mudock, Hooper and Abbi Fralick

100 breast: Cassandra Hooper

400 relay: Maddie Carter, Amelia Murdock, Jenny Lewis and Katy Lewis

North Augusta 52 versus South Aiken 42

1st place:

400 free relay: Nicole Fuller, Emily Sam, Elizabeth Creech and Kelsey Williams

200 and 500 free: Nicole Fuller

50 and 100 free: Kelsey Williams

2nd place:

Medley relay: Elizabeth Creech, Emily Sam, Nicole Fuller and Kelsey Williams

200 IM and 100 breaststroke: Emily Sam

100 Fly: Katy Lewis

100 free & 100 Back: Elizabeth Creech

200 free relay: Carly May, Maddie Carter, Jenny Lewis and Jenna West

400 free relay: Maddie Carter, Amelia Murdock, Katy Lewis and Jenny Lewis

3rd place:

200 medley relay: Jenna West, Cassandra Hooper, Katy Lewis and Carly May

200 free: Jenny Lewis

200 IM: Katy Lewis

50 free and 100 back: Carly May

100 breast: Cassandra Hooper