Editor's Note: This is part one of a planned three part series detailing the local arts community's calendars. If you are part of an arts organization in Aiken or the surrounding areas and would like to be included in one of the next stories, email your information to sturner@aikenstandard.com.


The summer has passed, and the kids are settled back in school.


This season, the area arts community has dozens of performances, classes and art exhibits planned to keep all of the family entertained.


The following are some of the scheduled events for Aiken, Edgefield, Columbia and Augusta.


Some of the information listed is suspect to change.


AIKEN:


Aiken Community Playhouse

URS Center for Performing Arts,


126 Newberry St. S.W.


803-648-1438


www.aikenplayhouse.us


Main Stage:


• “Music Man”


Directed by Lisa Kirschner


Sept. 5, 6, 12, 13, 19, 20 at 8 p.m.; Sept. 14 at 3 p.m.


• “A Walk in the Woods”


Directed by Dave Howard


Oct. 17, 18, 24, 25 at 8 p.m.; Oct. 19 at 3 p.m.


• “It's A Wonderful Life”


Directed by Peg Tribert


Nov. 28, 29 and Dec. 5, 6, 12, 13 at 8 p.m.; Dec. 7 at 3 p.m.


Auditions: Oct. 5 at 3 p.m. and Oct. 6 at 7 p.m.


• “All My Sons”


Directed by Maureen Woltermann


Jan. 9, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24 at 8 p.m.; Jan 18 at 3 p.m.


Auditions: Oct. 26 and Oct. 27 at 7 p.m.


• “Boeing Boeing”


Directed by Thurmond Whatley


April 17, 18, 24, 25 and May 2 at 8 p.m.,; April 19, 26 at 3 p.m.


Auditions: Feb. 15 at 7 p.m. and Feb. 16 at 7 p.m.


• “Les Miserables”


Directed by Marcia Harris


May 22, 23, 29, 30 and June 5 and 6 at 8 p.m.; May 24, 31 at 3 p.m.


Auditions: March 15 at 3 p.m. and March 16 at 7 p.m.


Youth Wing:


• “You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown”


Directed by Juli Davis


Nov. 12, 13, 14, 15 at 7:30 p.m.; Nov. 16 at 2 p.m.


Auditions: Sept. 14 and Sept. 15 at 7 p.m.


• “Aunt Mame”


Directed by Lisa Kirschner


Feb. 27, 28 and March 6, 7 at 8 p.m.; March 1 at 3 p.m.


Auditions: Dec. 7 at 3 p.m. and Dec. 8 at 7 p.m.


Summer 2015:


• “Blood Money”


Directed by Dustin Turner


June 19, 20, 26, 27 at 8 p.m.; June 28 at 3 p.m.


Auditions: April 12 at 3 p.m. and April 13 at 7 p.m.


• “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”


July 17, 18, 24, 25 at 8 p.m.; July 19 at 3 p.m.


Directed by Bradley Watts


Auditions will be announced at a later date.


Other:


• Coffee House


Oct. 10, Feb. 20 and May 15 at 7 p.m.


Open-mic event


Aiken Center for the Arts

122 Laurens St., S.W.


803-641-9094


www.aikencenterforthearts.org


Exhibits:


• Artists of Cedar Creek, Anne Rauton Smith and Judy Adamick


Show Run: Sept. 9 to 26  


Reception: Sept. 11


• A Taste of Wine & Art featuring Sharon Taylor Padgett, Linda Hardy and D.S. Owens; Abstract Alexandra and Gail Ebner


Show Run: Sept. 29 to Oct. 31


Reception: Oct. 2


• Alea Hurst, Marisela Oropeza, Mike Kleinman and Jim Bradshaw


Show Run: Nov. 3 to Dec. 5    


Reception: Nov. 6                


• Tis The Season, NenaMarie Depaz, Marsha Shelburn and East Aiken School of the Arts


Show Run: Dec. 8 to Jan. 30  


Reception: Dec. 11


• James Henderson and Anne LeMay


Show Run: Feb. 16 to Mar. 13


Reception: Feb. 19


• Ron Melick and Evelyn Davis-Walker


Show Run: Mar. 16 to Apr. 10


Reception: Mar. 19


• Christine Martin Lizzul, Nick Mariano, Shifting Plates II, Broken Ink and James Brownlow


Show Run: Apr. 13 to May 8     


Reception: Apr. 16


• Aiken Artist Guild Juried Show, Camille Clifton and Luzia Somodi


Show Run: May 11 to Jun. 5


Reception: May 14        


Classes:


• Fall Session 1 Arts Classes begin: Sept. 8


• Fall Session 2 Arts Classes begin:


Oct. 20         


• Winter Session 1 Arts Classes begin: Jan. 5         


• Winter Session 2 Arts Classes begin: Feb. 16           


• Spring Session Arts Classes begin: Apr. 13


• For the complete class list, visit the Aiken Center for the Arts's website.                        


Concerts, More:


• Wine 101: Oct. 3      


• A Taste of Wine & Art: Oct. 9


• Lecture with Cookbook Author Viginia Willis: Oct. 14


• Aiken Youth Orchestra Holiday Concert: Dec. 16


• Cocktails & Collectors, a Preview Party for Antiques in the Heart of Aiken: Feb. 5


• Antiques in the Heart of Aiken: Feb. 6 to 8


• Oscar Night Party: Feb. 22


Aiken Performing Arts Group:

URS Center for Performing Arts


803-643-4774


www.apagonline.org


• The Annie Moses Band


Sept 25 and 26 at 7:30 p.m.


• The Bronx Wanderers


Nov. 6 and 7 at 7:30 p.m.


• Continuo Collective of the South


Dec. 18 at 7:30 p.m.


•The Swingle Singers


Feb. 12 and 13 at 7:30 p.m.


• Jamiee Paul


April 2 at 7:30 p.m.


• Forbidden Broadway


May 7 and 8 at 7:30 p.m.


USC Aiken Etherredge Center:

471 University Parkway


803-641-3305


etherredge.usca.edu


Cultural Series:


• Lara St. John, Violin & Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Harp: Oct. 9 at 7:30 p.m.


• Attacca Quartet: Oct. 30 at 7:30 p.m.


• Orleans Six Band: Dec. 5 at 7:30 p.m.


• “The Tempest:” Jan. 29 at 7:30 p.m.


• Back on Broadway: Feb. 14 at 7:30 p.m.


• Russian National Ballet Theatre: March 5 at 7:30 p.m.


• University Theatre Players:


• “Experimental Relief:” Sept. 25 to 27 at 7:30 p.m.; Sept. 28 at 2 p.m.


• “For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls” & “The Actor's Nightmare”: Nov. 20 to 22 at 7:30 p.m.; Nov. 23 at 2 p.m.


• University Theatre Players Showcase: Jan. 30 to 31 at 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 1 at 2 p.m.


• “Seascape:” April 8 to 11 at 7:30 p.m.; April 12 at 2 p.m. 


Art Gallery shows:


• Mary Gilkerson & Matt Buck: Now to Oct. 4


• Lesley Alexander & Ginny Southworth: Oct. 4 to Nov. 8


• Karen Meyers: Nov. 8 to Dec. 13


• Brian Steel: Jan. 17 to Feb. 21


• Paula Reynolds: Feb. 21 to March 28


• Michael Fowler: March 28 to May 3


Concerts:


• Gospel Warriors: Sept. 21 at 2 p.m.


• Aiken Concert Band's Fall Concert: Oct. 14 at 7:30 p.m.


• Student Composition Recital: Oct. 20 at 7 p.m.


• USC Aiken Student Recital: Oct. 22 at 3:45 p.m.


• USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital: Oct. 23 at 7:30 p.m.


• Student Recital: Nov. 3 at 3:45 p.m.


• USC Aiken Jazz Band: Nov. 4 at 7 p.m.


• USC Aiken Wind Ensemble: Nov. 10 at 7:30 p.m.


• Student Recital: Nov. 24 at 3:45 p.m.


• Winter Nocturne, Medelssohn Piano Trio: Jan. 22 at 7 p.m.


Other:


• Miss Aiken County Pageant: Oct. 18


EDGEFIELD:


Edgefield County Theatre Company

Discovery Center, 405 Main St.


803-637-3833


www.edgefieldtheatre.org


• “Night Watch”


Directed by Dave Engelman


Sept. 12, 13, 19 and 20 at 8 p.m.; Sept. 14 and 21 at 3 p.m.


• “The Marvelous Wonderettes”


Directed by Bradley Watts


October 17 to 19 and 24 to 26


• “Doubt”


Directed by Tony Baughman


January 9 to 11 & 16 to 18


Auditions are Oct. 5 at 3 p.m. and Oct. 6 at 7 p.m.


• “Getting Away with Murder”


Directed by Helene Fitch


Feb. 27 to 28 and March 1, 6 to 8


Auditions are Nov. 17 and 18 at 7:30 p.m.


• “Here On the Flight Path”


Directed by Pat Williams


April 17 to 19 & 24 to 26


• “Death Trap”


Directed by Dave Engelman


June 5 to 7 & 12 to 14


Auditions are April 26 and 27 at 7 p.m.


• “Arsenic and Old Lace”


Directed by Kenneth McCormack                               


July 17 to 19 & 24 to 26


Auditions are May 17 and 18 at 7 p.m.


COLUMBIA:


Colonial Life Arena

801 Lincoln St.


803-576-9200


www.coloniallifearena.com


• Marvel Universe Live!


Sept. 26 at 7 p.m.; Sept 27 at 11 a.m., 3 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Sept. 28 at 1 p.m. and 5 p.m.


• Cirque Du Soleil - Varekai


Nov 5 at 7:30 p.m.; Nov 6 at 7:30 p.m.; Nov 7 at 7:30 p.m.; Nov 8 at 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Nov 9 at 1:30 p.m. and 5 p.m.


• Hallmark Channel Presents Trans-Siberian Orchestra 2014


Nov. 21


• Monster Jam


Feb. 6 at 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 7 at 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.


• Disney Live! Mickey's Magic Show


Feb. 20 at 7 p.m.


AUGUSTA:


Augusta Entertainment Complex

877-428-4849


www.augustaentertainmentcomplex.com


James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.:


• Jake Owen: Sept. 6 at 7 p.m.


• Festival of Praise: Oct. 24 at 7 p.m.


• Steven Curtis Chapman & Third Day: Dec. 19 at 7 p.m.


Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.:


• Cheech & Chong with WAR: Sept 18 at 7:30 p.m.


• Rickey Smiley: Sept. 20 at 8 p.m.


• Disney Junior Live On Tour!: Oct. 3 at 6:30 p.m.


• Kevin James: Oct. 29 at 7:30 p.m.


• Tamela Mann featuring Derrick Monk: Nov. 22 at 7 p.m.


• Taylor BMW Broadway in Augusta Series


Venue: Bell Auditorium


• “Mamma Mia!:” Nov. 15


• Bill Cosby: Feb. 28


• “STOMP:” March 22 at 7 p.m.


• “RAIN” A Tribute to the Beatles: April 22 at 7:30 p.m.


• Celtic Woman: May 3 at 3 p.m.


Jabez S. Hardin Performing Arts Center

7022 Evans Town Center Blvd., Evans


706-726-0366


www.augustaamusements.com


Calendar


• An Evening with Frank Vignola & Vinny Raniolo: Sept. 5 at 7:30 p.m.


• Janis Siegel, An Evening of Ella Fitzgerald: Sept. 11 at 7:30 p.m.


• Lightwire Theater, Dino Light! A Glow in the Dark Adventure: Oct. 10 at 7:30 p.m.


• Al Pierson and Guy Lombardo's Royal Canadians: Oct. 11 at 7:30 p.m.


• The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra: Oct. 24 at 7:30 p.m.


• The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra: Nov. 13 at 7:30 p.m.


• Karla Bonoff: Nov. 22 at 7:30 p.m.


• “A Charlie Brown Christmas” with David Benoit: Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.


• The Annie Moses Band: Feb. 6 at 7:30 p.m.


• California Guitar Trio: Feb. 13 at 7:30 p.m.


• An Evening with Michael Kaeshammer: March 7 at 7:30 p.m.


• Blind Boys of Alabama: March 13 at 7:30 p.m.


• An Evening with Jim Brickman: March 20 at 7:30 p.m.


• Al Stewart: March 28 at 7:30 p.m.


Stephanie Turner graduated from Valdosta State University in 2012.